Website Terms and Conditions | Booking Conditions | Privacy Policy

About this site

"Green Power Conferences", "Green Power Academy", "ASA Series", "Action for a Sustainable America Series of events", "World Biofuels Markets" the ASA series graphic and the individual event titles/brands listed on our websites are all trading names of Green Thinking (Services) Ltd.

Established in 2003, Green Thinking (Services) Ltd. are a business-to-business information provider who offer professionally organised events and other business information products focusing on the sustainability sector. This website contains information about Green Thinking (Services) Ltd. products as well as news from the industries we operate in.

Green Thinking (Services) Ltd. makes no warranties, representations or undertakings about: any of the content of this web site (including, without limitation, any as to the quality, accuracy, completeness or fitness for any particular purpose of such content); or any content of any other web site referred to or accessed by hypertext link through this web site ("3rd party site").

Green Thinking (Services) Ltd. does not endorse or approve the content of any 3rd party site, nor will Green Thinking (Services) Ltd. have any liability in connection with any of them (including, but not limited to, liability arising out of any allegation that the content of any 3rd party site infringes any law or the rights of any person or entity). Any enquiries should be directed to our

Copyright Notice

The contents of these pages are copyright © Green Thinking (Services) Ltd. 2003 – 2009. You may download to a local hard disk and print extracts from this web site for your personal use. You may also recopy downloaded extracts to others provided you do not do so for profit.

However, reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited unless for personal use. None of the content of this web site may be copied or otherwise incorporated into or stored in any other web site, electronic retrieval system, publication or other work in any form (whether hard copy, electronic or other). For the avoidance of doubt, framing of this site or any part of it is not permitted without express permission.

Notwithstanding the above, caching of this site is permitted by an information service provider acting in the normal course of its business as provided for in the Electronic Commerce (EC Directive) Regulations 2002. Any enquiries should be directed to .

Encryption of data submitted by web form

Where we ask for payment information online we use SSL encryption to ensure the transaction is secure however; not all forms on the Green Power website are encrypted in this way. Unless your browser indicates that the web page is secure using SSL technology, then you must assume that the information you are about to submit is not secured or authenticated in any way. Your input will be encoded and passed more or less as plain text over the Internet and, although it is unlikely, your submission could technically be intercepted by a third party. You are hereby advised not to submit any sensitive, private personal or security information using the enquiry forms on this web site unless your browser indicates they are secured using SSL encryption.

Online Networking

Many of our conference products now feature an online networking system. Unless otherwise specified; the online networking system does not constitute any part of any conference fees and as such Green Thinking (Services) Ltd. reserve the right to refuse access and/or remove users at our own discretion. The online networking system is a closed, private service: Contact details such as email addresses are not revealed to other users unless you choose to add those contact details to your profile. Green Thinking (Services) Ltd. will not pass the information stored on the system to any 3rd parties. System usage is monitored by Green Thinking (Services) Ltd. for operational purposes only. Full terms and conditions for the service are provided on the website for each event where it is available.

Privacy Policy

Safeguarding your rights
The privacy of our users is important to us and we take care to safeguard it. This policy explains how we use your personal information and elaborates on our Data Protection notice (which is displayed at the point of user registration).

What information do we collect?
When you register for or purchase any of our products on this site, we will collect the information necessary to provide the service which includes, as a minimum, your name and an e-mail address. You may also be asked to provide your organisation name, address and business contact details.

We will also collect information from you if you complete any other forms on our site or if you contact us with comments or specific requests.

What do we use personal information for?
Green Thinking (Services) Ltd. are a business to business information provider operating under UK data protection guidelines as provided by the Information Commissioners Office . If you purchase or enquire about our products we may choose to send information to you about that product and other similar products unless you ask us not to using the check box options on the form when you submit your information, or if you ask us to stop sending you information at any other time.

Data Protection

Green Thinking (Services) Ltd. market responsibly both for the environment and in the way that we use people's contact data. We use paper from renewable sources and environmentally responsible suppliers, we email and fax to reduce environmental impact and we carbon offset where possiblel. You will be provided with the opportunity to opt-out of communications from us at the point where you submit your information to us. You may opt out of communication as any time by contacting us or by updating your information here: Update Details

Green Thinking (Services) Ltd. work with industry partners to reach new audiences and increase the value of our products for our customers. Often we are asked to promote our partner's products to our customers in return. We will never pass your contact information to any 3rd party however, we would like to be able to send you carefully selected, relevant information on behalf of our partners. Please indicate if you DO NOT want us to contact you on behalf of selected 3rd parties when you submit your information to us.

Opting out of further contact

In most cases unsubscribe and opt-out requests will be effective immediately, but in a very few instances where your data may already have been selected, you may receive further communications for a short period. Please allow up to 28 days for changes to be applied permanently.

Please also be aware that we use 3rd party data suppliers and it is possible that they are contacting you on our behalf. Where this is the case; the 3rd party should supply a means to opt out of their lists and you should check for this on the marketing communications you receive.

Information collected automatically

We automatically collect information about your visit to our site. This information is used to make your visit to our site more efficient, and to help us follow browsing preferences on our site so that we can make regular improvements. Our external web host may also automatically log your IP address, a unique identifier for your computer or other access device.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that can be used by web sites to make a user's experience more efficient. When you register or enquire about our products, we may offer you a cookie to save your log in details. This means you will not need to use your username and password to access our content when using the computer on which the cookie is stored. However, you will still need to use your username and password to access personal information. The cookie file itself does not store your personal information. We may also use cookies to track users in order to improve our marketing - your personal information is not stored on the cookie and we only use it it as a means to identify if certain marketing activity results in a particular action. This allows us to improve the targeting of our marketing and reduce unwanted communications.

If you do want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. You can access them through some types of browser.

More information about cookies, including how to block them and/or delete them, can be found at AboutCookies.org.

Transferring information overseas

Outside the UK, Green Thinking (Services) Ltd. has representation in Dubai and Italy. It is possible that your details or information collected may be passed to these representative offices – but only where we think this may be of benefit to you.

Information requests

You can ask for a copy of the information we hold about you at any time (for which we may charge a small fee). We will also correct any inaccuracies in your information at your request.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

If we make changes to our Privacy Policy that affect how we handle your data, we will let you know by email. You can check our Privacy Policy at this page at any time.

Contact

If you have any questions regarding the way in which we use your data please contact the Marketing Director. Tel: +44 (0)207 099 0600

Contact Information

Green Power Conferences
Southbank House
Black Prince Road
London
SE1 7SJ
UK
Tel: +44 (0)207 099 0600
Fax: +44 (0)207 900 1853

Email: info@greenpowerconferences.com

Company Registered Address:

Green Thinking (Services) Ltd.
Southbank House
Black Prince Road
London
SE1 7SJ
UK